Deerfield Beach, FL · Curated MLS Search

Hurricane Shutter Homes in Deerfield Beach, FL

An editorially curated view of every active hurricane shutter homes listing in Deerfield Beach, FL. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Deerfield Beach Market — Hurricane Shutter Homes Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Hurricane Shutter Homes

Deerfield Beach
Hurricane Shutter Homes
inventory
Active Listings
839
65
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
714
67
Under Contract
77
5
pricing
Avg. List Price
$390,790
$327,996 ↓ 16%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$263
$271
typical home
Living Area
1,142 ft²
1,144 ft²
Avg. Beds
2.0
2.0
Avg. Baths
2.1
2.2
Days on Market
126
83 ↓ 34%

Hurricane Shutter Homes in Deerfield Beach: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

As of October 20, 2026, Anchor Group at Century 21 Stein Posner's review of MLS data shows 65 active listings for Deerfield Beach hurricane shutter homes, and the median listing had been on the market 40 days. That is about 8% of the 839 active listings in Deerfield Beach across every property type. In addition, 5 listings were under contract, and 67 sold over the past six months, roughly 11 a month. That works out to about 5.8 months of supply, a level generally read as a balanced market. The median asking price was $349,900, about $257 per square foot, for a median of 1,126 square feet. That price was $129,950 above the $219,950 median for all active listings in Deerfield Beach, across every property type. The middle half of the listings fell between $167,000 and $400,000. Listings were most concentrated in Coral Point North. If you're buying, there has been a steady choice of listings to compare. If you're selling, pricing close to recent comparable sales is what gets homes moving.

Hurricane Shutter Homes in Deerfield Beach, FL, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings65
All active listings in Deerfield Beach, every property type839
Under contract5
Sold, past six months67
Months of supply5.8
Median list price$349,900
Middle half of list prices$167,000 to $400,000
Median list price, all Deerfield Beach listings$219,950
Median price per square foot$257
Median square feet1,126
Median days on market40

Deerfield Beach subdivisions with the most active hurricane shutter homes

  • Coral Point North: 5 active

Hurricane Shutter Homes in other cities

Market questions

How many Deerfield Beach hurricane shutter homes are on the market?

There were 65 Deerfield Beach hurricane shutter homes for sale as of October 20, 2026, based on Anchor Group at Century 21 Stein Posner's review of MLS data.

What is the median price of Deerfield Beach hurricane shutter homes?

The median list price of Deerfield Beach hurricane shutter homes was $349,900 as of October 20, 2026.

Where do most asking prices for Deerfield Beach hurricane shutter homes fall?

The middle half of active listings for Deerfield Beach hurricane shutter homes was priced between $167,000 and $400,000.

How much do Deerfield Beach hurricane shutter homes cost per square foot?

The median price per square foot for Deerfield Beach hurricane shutter homes was $257, for a median of 1,126 square feet.

How long have Deerfield Beach hurricane shutter homes been on the market?

The median listing for Deerfield Beach hurricane shutter homes had been on the market 40 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Deerfield Beach hurricane shutter homes stack up against other cities?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 65 Deerfield Beach hurricane shutter homes for sale. In the same search, Palm Beach County had 1,175 hurricane shutter homes for sale at a median list price of $479,000, Broward County had 1,037 hurricane shutter homes for sale at a median list price of $445,000 and Boynton Beach had 202 hurricane shutter homes for sale at a median list price of $475,000.

Are Deerfield Beach hurricane shutter homes priced above or below the Deerfield Beach median?

The median list price of Deerfield Beach hurricane shutter homes, $349,900, was $129,950 above the $219,950 median for all active listings in Deerfield Beach, across every property type.

Listing data courtesy of the local Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Deerfield Beach, FL

View All Deerfield Beach FL Hurricane Shutter Homes Listings

702 DEER CREEK NORTH SHORE Drive, Deerfield Beach
$500,000
2 Beds ⋅ 2 Baths ⋅ B26082053 MLS ⋅ Deer Creek BLDG.
Million Dollar 3-way water views await you in this immaculate, updated 1 story villa on an oversized corner lot. Very open, great room concept with formal dining room & French Doors out to the porch. Stone-look tile in living areas. New laminate in bedrooms. High ceilings. Dream Kitchen with large center island, granite counters, new stainless steel appliances, pull-out drawers and pantry closet + pass through to the Dining room. Split bedroom plan. New roof, water heater and air conditioner. Generator hook-up and generator. 200 Sq. ft. tiled, screened and covered patio + an 8' x 18' open patio overlooking the lake. Master suite w/spacious & customized walk-in closet, double vanity, beautifully tiled shower w/seamless glass enclosed shower + French Doors out to porch. ANSWERS TO FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS + Things You Should Know: * New Roof - 2022 * New Water Heater - 2026 * New Variable Speed HVAC - 2025 * New Stainless Steel Kitchen Appliances - 2024 * Custom Closets in both bedrooms * Attic storage - 8' x 15' foot is floored * Impact windows * Accordion shutters on Non-Impact entry openings. * Laminate floors in bedrooms - 2024 * Master Association - $145 per year. Sub-Association $217 per month. Lawn/landscaping and irrigation included, common area maintenance + reserves. * No rentals allowed during 1st two years of ownership. No short term rentals - 12 months only. * 2 pets per household permitted * Association approval required.

702 DEER CREEK NORTH SHORE Drive, Deerfield Beach

361 NW 42nd Street, Deerfield Beach
$479,000
4 Beds ⋅ 2 Baths ⋅ B26079931 MLS
EXCELLENT OPPORTUNITY! NO HOA! DEERFIELD BEACH-YOUR NEXT HOME OR YOUR NEXT REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT! An opportunity to own your own home, featuring a large paved backyard, a large covered canopy, and space to accommodate a boat, trailer, Jet ski, recreational vehicles and much more! The property is currently rented and generates monthly rental income. The same tenant has occupied the property for four consecutive years. NO HOA! REMODELED 4 BEDROOM, 2 BATH HOME WITH SPACIOUS DRIVEWAY WITH AMPLE PARKING FOR MULTIPLE VEHICLES, BOAT, JET SKI, AND OTHER RECREATIONAL VEHICLES & LARGE, FULLY FENCED, FULLY PAVED BACKYARD! Beautifully remodeled 4 bedroom, 2 bath home offering a spacious layout, generous driveway parking, and an expansive private outdoor area. Conveniently located near I-95, Florida's Turnpike, and Sawgrass Expressway, with easy access to major retailers, supermarkets, pharmacies, restaurants, shopping, hospitals, and a short drive to the beautiful beaches of Deerfield Beach and Pompano Beach. The home features a remodeled kitchen with granite countertops, stainless-steel sink and stainless-steel appliances, plus a dedicated laundry room. Throughout the home, you'll find smooth Level 5 wall and ceiling finishes, crown molding, and glossy Italian porcelain tile flooring. Additional features include an impact-resistant sliding glass door, hurricane shutters on all windows and doors, and a new A/C system installed in 2025. The large, fully fenced and fully paved backyard features a spacious covered entertaining area with a canopy, granite sink and cabinet, generous granite countertop, electrical outlets for a TV and refrigerator, and two ceiling fans, an inviting space for outdoor entertaining and gatherings. Two spacious storage sheds provide additional storage. The front yard features an automatic irrigation system with multiple sprinkler heads, all in working condition. Two large side gates, provide access to the backyard for a boat, jet ski, car, and other recreational vehicles, with flexible space for parking, subject to vehicle size and access. Financing programs may be available, including programs with low or potentially 0% down payment for qualifying borrowers. Buyer qualification, lender approval, program availability, and other requirements apply. Ask for details. A great opportunity to own a remodeled home with a spacious outdoor area, no HOA, and convenient access to everything South Florida has to offer. Schedule your private showing today! Some images have been virtually staged.

361 NW 42nd Street, Deerfield Beach

145 Newport J Unit 145, Deerfield Beach
$123,500
2 Beds ⋅ 2 Baths ⋅ A11977770 MLS ⋅ Century Village East BLDG.
PRICED TO SELL! Don’t miss this warm & inviting 2-bd, 1.5-bth corner unit located in the highly desirable Century Village East in Deerfield Beach. This well-maintained unit offers a comfortable open feel thanks to its desirable corner location and large ceramic tile flooring throughout, an updated kitchen, and renovated bathrooms. All windows are fitted with classic plantation shutters, adding both charm and privacy. The spacious primary bedroom includes a walk-in closet, and the unit is being sold furnished with well-kept modern furniture, making it easy to move right in or enjoy as a seasonal retreat. The building also benefits from a brand-new roof installed in 2025, offering added value and peace of mind. Century Village East is one of South Florida’s premier 55+ resort-style communities, offering an exceptional lifestyle with amenities that include a modern fitness center, heated pool, pickleball & tennis courts, billiards, library, art classes, carpentry workshop, and a spectacular 1,500-seat Broadway-style theater with live entertainment. Residents also enjoy free shuttle bus service throughout the community and to nearby shopping centers and plazas. Ideally located just minutes from beautiful Deerfield Beach, waterfront dining, shopping, restaurants, and major roadways, this home is perfect for those seeking to escape the snow and enjoy the relaxed South Florida lifestyle. Excellent opportunity, great location, and priced to sell—schedule your private showing today

145 Newport J Unit 145, Deerfield Beach

Start Your Search