Fort Lauderdale, FL · Curated MLS Search

Intracoastal Homes in Fort Lauderdale, FL

An editorially curated view of every active intracoastal homes listing in Fort Lauderdale, FL. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Fort Lauderdale Market — Intracoastal Homes Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Intracoastal Homes

Fort Lauderdale
Intracoastal Homes
inventory
Active Listings
2,965
479
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
1,987
243
Under Contract
224
23
pricing
Avg. List Price
$1,850,709
$2,815,826 ↑ 52%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$639
$793 ↑ 24%
typical home
Living Area
1,976 ft²
2,116 ft²
Avg. Beds
2.7
2.5
Avg. Baths
2.8
3.0 ↑ 10%
Days on Market
141
154

Intracoastal Homes in Fort Lauderdale: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

As of October 20, 2026, Anchor Group at Century 21 Stein Posner's review of MLS data shows 479 active listings for Fort Lauderdale intracoastal homes, and the median listing had been on the market 110 days. That is about 16% of the 2,965 active listings in Fort Lauderdale across every property type. At the time, 23 more were pending, and 243 sold in the past six months, roughly 41 a month. That works out to about 11.8 months of supply, a level generally read as a buyer's market. The median asking price was $790,000, about $547 per square foot, for a median of 1,400 square feet. That price was $65,500 above the $724,500 median for all active listings in Fort Lauderdale, across every property type. The middle half of the listings fell between $382,000 and $2,500,000. The largest share of these listings was in Gallery One Condo, Coral Ridge Towers East Co-Op and Jackson Tower Las Olas Condo. If you're buying, a 110-day median on the market usually means there is some room to negotiate. If you're selling, expect more competition from other listings.

Intracoastal Homes in Fort Lauderdale, FL, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings479
All active listings in Fort Lauderdale, every property type2,965
Under contract23
Sold, past six months243
Months of supply11.8
Median list price$790,000
Middle half of list prices$382,000 to $2,500,000
Median list price, all Fort Lauderdale listings$724,500
Median price per square foot$547
Median square feet1,400
Median days on market110

Fort Lauderdale subdivisions with the most active intracoastal homes

  • Gallery One Condo: 12 active
  • Coral Ridge Towers East Co-Op: 11 active
  • Jackson Tower Las Olas Condo: 9 active

Intracoastal Homes in other cities

Market questions

How many Fort Lauderdale intracoastal homes are on the market?

There were 479 Fort Lauderdale intracoastal homes for sale as of October 20, 2026, based on Anchor Group at Century 21 Stein Posner's review of MLS data.

What is the median price of Fort Lauderdale intracoastal homes?

The median list price of Fort Lauderdale intracoastal homes was $790,000 as of October 20, 2026.

Where do most asking prices for Fort Lauderdale intracoastal homes fall?

The middle half of active listings for Fort Lauderdale intracoastal homes was priced between $382,000 and $2,500,000.

How much do Fort Lauderdale intracoastal homes cost per square foot?

The median price per square foot for Fort Lauderdale intracoastal homes was $547, for a median of 1,400 square feet.

What is the typical time on market for Fort Lauderdale intracoastal homes?

The median listing for Fort Lauderdale intracoastal homes had been on the market 110 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Fort Lauderdale intracoastal homes stack up against other cities?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 479 Fort Lauderdale intracoastal homes for sale. In the same search, Broward County had 2,000 intracoastal homes for sale at a median list price of $587,000, Palm Beach County had 1,354 intracoastal homes for sale at a median list price of $900,000 and Lighthouse Point had 155 intracoastal homes for sale at a median list price of $1,100,000.

Are Fort Lauderdale intracoastal homes priced above or below the Fort Lauderdale median?

The median list price of Fort Lauderdale intracoastal homes, $790,000, was $65,500 above the $724,500 median for all active listings in Fort Lauderdale, across every property type.

Listing data courtesy of the local Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Fort Lauderdale, FL

View All Fort Lauderdale FL Intracoastal Homes Listings

1310 CORDOVA Road, Fort Lauderdale
$2,799,000
3 Beds ⋅ 3 Baths ⋅ B26092615 MLS ⋅ Incredible Endless Canal Views BLDG.
UNBELIEVABLE VIEWS!! Tropical Charm Meets the Ultimate Waterfront Lifestyle in Fort Lauderdale! Welcome to your own slice of paradise in Lauderdale Harbours, where laid-back Key West charm meets the best of South Florida waterfront living! Nestled in the heart of Fort Lauderdale, the Yachting Capital of America, this beautiful 3-bedroom, 3-bath residence captures the essence of coastal living with refreshing tropical breezes, gorgeous water views, and an unbeatable location just a couple of blocks from the prestigious Lauderdale Yacht Club. For boating enthusiasts, this is the dream! It really doesn't get much better than this! Enjoy 70 feet of deep-water frontage with ocean access and a brand-new, 1,000-square-foot concrete dock, offering generous space to accommodate two boats up to 45 feet each or one up to 60 feet. Whether you're heading out for a day on the ocean, cruising the Intracoastal, or simply enjoying the waterfront scenery, the boating lifestyle is right at your doorstep. Inside, casual coastal elegance meets thoughtful luxury. Beautiful marble floors flow throughout the home, complemented by spa-inspired bathrooms and a fabulous chef's kitchen designed for those who love to cook and entertain. Premium Miele appliances, induction cooktop, granite countertops, rich red birch cabinetry, and a spacious eat-in design make this kitchen as inviting as it is functional. The primary suite offers its own private retreat, complete with a charming veranda where you can sip your morning coffee, soak up the South Florida sunshine, or unwind in the warm evening breeze. The bath features a huge, 2 person air bath that fills from the ceiling! Outdoors, the possibilities are just as exciting! There's plenty of room to create your own tropical pool oasis, adding another dimension to an already exceptional waterfront setting. Imagine sunny afternoons by the pool, weekend gatherings with friends, and evenings spent relaxing under the palms. And the location? It's hard to beat! Just minutes from Fort Lauderdale's beautiful beaches, vibrant restaurants, boutique shopping, Las Olas Boulevard, and Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport. Boating, sunshine, tropical breezes, and effortless waterfront living—this is the Fort Lauderdale lifestyle at its finest! All for under $2.8 million dollars!!! WILL NOT LAST!!

1310 CORDOVA Road, Fort Lauderdale

522 SW 9TH Terrace, Fort Lauderdale
$2,999,888
B26091942 MLS ⋅ 288' Waterfont Point BLDG.
Imagine a WATERFRONT LIFESTYLE where the views never end, the river is always alive, and every day feels like a front-row seat to the very best of Fort Lauderdale!! Welcome to an extraordinary POINT-LOT ESTATE opportunity along the iconic New River, where luxury, location, and an unparalleled boating lifestyle converge. Spanning a rare quarter-acre parcel of approximately 11,415 square feet (DEEPWATER DOCKAGE FOR UP TO A 120' YACHT), this exceptional property commands an impressive 288 feet of deeded, wide-river frontage, delivering breathtaking panoramic views, endless boat traffic, and captivating downtown skyline vistas. With its coveted east-facing orientation, enjoy refreshing river breezes, beautiful natural light, and a more comfortable retreat from the afternoon sun. For the boating enthusiast, the possibilities are extraordinary! This remarkable waterfront setting offers direct access to the New River, the Intracoastal Waterway, and the open ocean beyond. Watch yachts, sportfishing vessels, and luxury cruisers glide past your private shoreline as the river becomes your ever-changing waterfront panorama. And the potential is just as impressive as the setting. Architectural renderings envision a striking modern, three-story residence designed to embrace its surroundings, with expansive walls of glass, sophisticated open-concept living, multiple outdoor terraces, and a spectacular rooftop observation deck. Envision sunset gatherings overlooking the river, elegant waterfront entertaining, and a private compound that captures the essence of contemporary South Florida luxury. Tucked away on a quiet cul-de-sac in the evolving Riverside Park neighborhood, just steps from the historic swing bridge, neighborhood parks, and local gathering spots, this property combines a sense of privacy with exceptional convenience. Downtown Fort Lauderdale, dining, shopping, entertainment, and the city's vibrant waterfront destinations are all within easy reach. This is more than a homesite. It is an opportunity to create a signature waterfront estate on one of Fort Lauderdale's most captivating stretches of riverfront—a rare point lot where the views are expansive, the boating is extraordinary, and the possibilities are limited only by your imagination. 288 feet of river frontage. Endless views. Unmatched potential. Rarely does a property offer this much frontage, this much potential, and a setting quite like this. This is more than a piece of land—it's a LANDMARK LEGACY HOMESITE!!

522 SW 9TH Terrace, Fort Lauderdale

2601 NE 32nd Avenue, Fort Lauderdale
$1,899,999
3 Beds ⋅ 4 Baths ⋅ B26090729 MLS ⋅ Lauderdale Beach Ext BLDG.
Beautiful 3-bedroom, 3.5-bath townhome on intercoastal located at 2601 NE 32nd Ave, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33308 and offered at $1,899,999 with an ASSUMBLE loan at 2.25% on $920,000 and low HOA fees of only $180 per month. Built in 2008, this one-of-only-4-units property sits on a corner lot and feels like a private home with its own private heated pool, private large elevator, 2-car garage with epoxy-sealed floors, and two boat slips that fit up to 25-30 ft boats along the Intracoastal Waterway, just 3 short blocks to the beach. The home boasts two master bedrooms with en-suite bathrooms featuring custom cabinets and Quartz tops (one with separate shower, tub, and dual sinks), custom closets in all bedrooms, a very open floor plan, and a fully remodeled gourmet kitchen on the first floor with Quartz countertops, new backsplash, and all new stainless steel appliances plus beverage fridge. Additional highlights include new impact low-E windows and doors (2026), window coverings with warranty (2026), roof sealed December 2023, tankless water heater (2022), wood flooring on 2nd and 3rd floors (2021), new A/C units on 2nd & 3rd floors (2023) plus updated downstairs A/C (2023), Alpine complete home water treatment system, new pool heater and pump (2024), all bathrooms remodeled in 2025, and replaced balcony/patio floors, offering large balconies with city and partial Intracoastal views and plenty of parking.

2601 NE 32nd Avenue, Fort Lauderdale

4240 Galt Ocean Drive Unit 2402, Fort Lauderdale
$2,500,000
2 Beds ⋅ 3 Baths ⋅ B26089957 MLS ⋅ L'Ambiance Beach BLDG.
Sweeping Atlantic views and spectacular custom interiors define this fully renovated, 24th-floor corner sub-penthouse at L'Ambiance on Fort Lauderdale's coveted Galt Ocean Mile. Spanning 2,318 square feet, this two-bedroom, two-and-a-half-bath residence features soaring 10-foot ceilings and floor-to-ceiling impact glass framing ocean, coastline and Intracoastal views. Originally designed as a three-bedroom, the expanded layout offers generous living, dining and office areas enhanced by dramatic ocean views, custom lighting and extensive built-ins. Beautifully integrated storage extends throughout the entryway, living space and office area. The kitchen pairs a striking oversized waterfall island with seating and an entire wall of floor-to-ceiling cabinetry, stainless-steel appliances and a beverage refrigerator. The ocean-facing primary suite features balcony access, a walk-in closet and a spa-inspired bathroom with a freestanding soaking tub, separate glass-enclosed shower, floating vanities and illuminated mirrors, complemented by warm cabinetry and large-format tile. The additional bedroom enjoys expansive windows with city and ocean views and an ensuite bathroom with a glass-enclosed shower and double sinks. A separate powder room and an in-residence laundry area with side-by-side washer and dryer add everyday convenience. The curved, glass-railed balcony invites ocean breezes and open-air dining. Restoration Hardware furnishings and accessories are included at the full asking price. Built in 2003, L'Ambiance is the newest building on the Galt Mile, offering a boutique oceanfront setting with just 124 residences. Amenities include direct beach access, 24-hour security, valet parking for owners and guests, electric car charging stations, fiber-optic internet, a pool deck with spa tub, barbecue area with bar, gym, spa and steam room, and a party room with a full kitchen and wine bar. The residence includes two titled garage spaces, a metered car charger and additional storage. Two pets under 40 pounds are permitted. Residences may be rented twice annually, with a minimum rental term of 90 days. Extraordinary views. Exceptional design. Oceanfront living at its finest.

4240 Galt Ocean Drive Unit 2402, Fort Lauderdale

Start Your Search