Fort Lauderdale, FL · Curated MLS Search

Affordable Homes in Fort Lauderdale, FL

An editorially curated view of every active affordable homes listing in Fort Lauderdale, FL. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Fort Lauderdale Market — Affordable Homes Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Affordable Homes

Fort Lauderdale
Affordable Homes
inventory
Active Listings
2,965
28
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
1,987
22
Under Contract
224
1
pricing
Avg. List Price
$1,850,709
$520,453 ↓ 72%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$639
$338 ↓ 47%
typical home
Living Area
1,976 ft²
1,184 ft² ↓ 40%
Avg. Beds
2.7
1.8 ↓ 32%
Avg. Baths
2.8
1.7 ↓ 40%
Days on Market
141
97 ↓ 32%

Affordable Homes in Fort Lauderdale: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

As of October 20, 2026, Anchor Group at Century 21 Stein Posner's review of MLS data shows 28 active listings for Fort Lauderdale affordable homes, and the median listing had been on the market 76 days. That is about 1% of the 2,965 active listings in Fort Lauderdale across every property type. At the time, 1 more was pending, and 22 sold in the past six months, roughly 4 a month. At that pace, there are about 7.6 months of supply, which is generally considered a buyer's market. The median asking price was $252,500, about $300 per square foot, for a median of 830 square feet. That price was $472,000 below the $724,500 median for all active listings in Fort Lauderdale, across every property type. The middle half of the listings fell between $180,000 and $356,000. If you're buying, a median of 76 days on the market usually leaves some room to negotiate. If you're selling, you're up against a deep supply of listings, so pricing and condition matter.

Affordable Homes in Fort Lauderdale, FL, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings28
All active listings in Fort Lauderdale, every property type2,965
Under contract1
Sold, past six months22
Months of supply7.6
Median list price$252,500
Middle half of list prices$180,000 to $356,000
Median list price, all Fort Lauderdale listings$724,500
Median price per square foot$300
Median square feet830
Median days on market76

Affordable Homes in other cities

Market questions

How many Fort Lauderdale affordable homes are for sale?

There were 28 Fort Lauderdale affordable homes for sale as of October 20, 2026, based on Anchor Group at Century 21 Stein Posner's review of MLS data.

What do Fort Lauderdale affordable homes typically list for?

The median list price of Fort Lauderdale affordable homes was $252,500 as of October 20, 2026.

Where do most asking prices for Fort Lauderdale affordable homes fall?

The middle half of active listings for Fort Lauderdale affordable homes was priced between $180,000 and $356,000.

What is the typical price per square foot for Fort Lauderdale affordable homes?

The median price per square foot for Fort Lauderdale affordable homes was $300, for a median of 830 square feet.

How long have Fort Lauderdale affordable homes been on the market?

The median listing for Fort Lauderdale affordable homes had been on the market 76 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Fort Lauderdale affordable homes stack up against other cities?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 28 Fort Lauderdale affordable homes for sale. In the same search, Broward County had 201 affordable homes for sale at a median list price of $205,000, Palm Beach County had 107 affordable homes for sale at a median list price of $245,000 and Boynton Beach had 18 affordable homes for sale at a median list price of $312,000.

Are Fort Lauderdale affordable homes priced above or below the Fort Lauderdale median?

The median list price of Fort Lauderdale affordable homes, $252,500, was $472,000 below the $724,500 median for all active listings in Fort Lauderdale, across every property type.

Listing data courtesy of the local Multiple Listing Service.

Next Steps in Fort Lauderdale, FL

View All Fort Lauderdale FL Affordable Homes Listings

1625 SE 10th Avenue Unit 501, Fort Lauderdale
$315,000
2 Beds ⋅ 2 Baths ⋅ A12076674 MLS
Affordable high-rise living at Runaway Bay in the vibrant Harbordale neighborhood of Fort Lauderdale. Beautiful corner unit with tons of light and a southeastern view from the wrap-around balcony. Freshly painted and move-in ready. Spacious primary bedroom with large walk-in closets and updated bath. Second bedroom has built-in closet cabinetry. Secure covered parking and an extra climate-controlled storage unit. Very well managed association with excellent reserves and on-site management. The building is also in the process of being repainted and the area containing this unit is already completed. Close to everything including Whole Foods, Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood airport and the nearby beaches with abundant neighborhood restaurants and shopping only steps away. Perfect for both a fulltime owner occupant or a seasonal resident. This association allows unit owners to retrofit a washer and dryer within the unit. Corner units are rarely available, and this beauty will not last long. Association fees include basic cable and wi-fi in addition to water, sewer and trash services. Amenities include heated pool with dry saunas, updated gym and tennis court. Association rules do not allow pets, however documented ESA and service animals are permitted with approval. 2 years of ownership are required before a unit can be rented. No short-term rentals allowed. Extra unassigned parking is available. Unit is currently vacant and some pictures have been virtually staged with furnishings.

1625 SE 10th Avenue Unit 501, Fort Lauderdale

735 NW 19th Avenue, Fort Lauderdale
$425,000
3 Beds ⋅ 2 Baths ⋅ A11784067 MLS
Turnkey Renovated in the Heart of Fort Lauderdale!This fully renovated 3 bd, 2 bath home with a 1-car garage is ready for its new owner. This freshly updated property is move-in ready with brand new appliances, renovated bathrooms, renovated kitchen. Features all new flooring throughout. Freshly painted interior and exterior of the home with a fully fenced back yard for privacy and your peace of mind. Located in a vibrant Fort Lauderdale neighborhood, this home offers easy access to downtown Fort Lauderdale, major highways, and the beach. Whether you're a first-time buyer, investor, looking to downsize or simply looking for an upgraded place to call home – this home checks all the boxes. Schedule your showing today! This beautifully updated home in the heart of Fort Lauderdale’s historic Sistrunk neighborhood is a rare gem—perfect for homeowners and investors alike. Featuring 3 spacious bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, and a 1-car garage, this single-family home has been fully renovated inside and out with attention to both style and function.Interior Highlights:* Brand new kitchen with modern cabinets, countertops, and stainless steel appliances* Two fully renovated bathrooms * New luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout the home for a clean, uniform look* Freshly painted interior * Open-concept living and dining area great for entertaining or relaxingExterior Features:* Freshly painted exterior enhances curb appeal* Fully fenced yard ideal for privacy, pets, kids, or outdoor gatherings.* One-car garage for secure parking or extra storage.* Driveway space for additional vehicles.Major Upgrades:* New appliances (included with the sale).* Updated electrical and plumbing work completed during renovation.* New light fixtures Location, Location, Location: * Located just minutes from downtown Fort Lauderdale, Las Olas, and Fort Lauderdale Beach, this home offers convenient access to I-95, the airport, shopping, dining, schools, and parks. The Sistrunk corridor is undergoing exciting revitalization, making this an excellent opportunity to buy into an up-and-coming area with long-term growth potential.Who This Home Is Perfect For:* First-time buyers looking for a move-in ready home with no renovation headaches.* Investors seeking a strong rental property or Airbnb option near downtown and the beach.* Small families or professionals wanting an affordable, stylish home close to city life.Showing Instructions: * This property is easy to show with short notice. Contact the listing agent to schedule your private tour today. You don’t want to miss this opportunity!

735 NW 19th Avenue, Fort Lauderdale

505 N Fort Lauderdale Beach Boulevard Unit 1114, Fort Lauderdale
$265,000
1 Beds ⋅ 1 Baths ⋅ B26058851 MLS ⋅ Galt Towers BLDG.
Affordable seaside living & luxe lifestyle in recently-remodeled, fully furnished & professionally serviced residence boasting a double balcony with ocean, city & intracoastal views. Generate INCOME when you're not enjoying your retreat in one of the most respected hospitality brands in the World. Your new home by the ocean includes private parking, a full-service spa, oceanfront pool, private cabanas, 3 restaurant, fitness & business centers, room service, kitchenette, extra closets, washer/dryer, 2 safety boxes, 10% discount on some amenities & services. Near vibrant Las Olas Blvd, FLL Airport & Sea Port, Get ready for the most CAREFREE vacations imaginable. Ask for FINANCIAL Statements. No approval **Your Amenities at Fort Lauderdale Beach Resort:** Restaurant, room service, outdoor pool, fitness center, spa, beach access, business center, meeting rooms, guest services, EV charging, Digital Key, separate bathtub and shower, double balcony, kitchenette, microwave, coffee maker, in-room espresso machine, in-suite coffee/welcome caddy, 300-thread-count sheets, air conditioning, blackout curtains, ergonomic desk chair, in-room movie channel, premium TV channels (HBO, CNN, ESPN), convenient electrical outlets, electronic newspapers, evening room service, high-speed internet access, weekday *USA Today* newspaper, remote-controlled television, double-locking doors, electronic locks, two safes, and a thumb deadbolt. The annual maintenance fee payable to Triton is **$253.79**, charged during the first quarter of each year. The monthly fee is **$1,558.61**, which is deducted from the rental income and reflected on the quarterly statements. All financials are available for review. Owners may use the unit for up to **120 nights per year**, excluding blackout dates. All information, including the condominium documents, rules and regulations, amenities, financials, and other pertinent details, has been provided to agents through the MLS supplements. Please be sure to review them. Feel free to reach out with any questions to better understand this unique opportunity.

505 N Fort Lauderdale Beach Boulevard Unit 1114, Fort Lauderdale

Start Your Search